Home | Sitemap | 1800-946-9956

*Sign up for our FREE OSHAlert Newsletter

 
Online Store Osha Products Osha Training Clia Products Consulting About Us Resource Center
   

Employee Hospitalization in Alaska

Q: We attended your teleconference, Administering your OSHA Program. During the program you mentioned that a facility must contact OSHA if three or more employees are hospitalized. I heard that here in Alaska OSHA must be contacted if there is just one employee hospitalized. Is this true?

A: It is true. Alaska Standard 18.60.058 requires notification when one employee is fatally injured or requires hospitalization, rather than upon one fatality or three hospitalizations as required by federal OSHA in 29 CFR 1904.39. Notify Alaska OSHA at:

Juneau -- (907) 465-4855
Anchorage -- (907) 269-4955

Please note: Quality America products and presentations are designed to comply with all federal OSHA requirements. We do our best to keep tabs on what is going on in each state and keep you abreast of these requirements too.

However, if you're an employer in a state with a state OSHA plan (see page 1-1 of your Quality America OSHA Safety Program Manual for a listing) check with your state consultative services to determine if additional state requirements exist above and beyond the federal standards. Contact information for each state is provided in Tab 12 (Tab 9 for dental) of the OSHA Safety Program Manual.


Posted by Quality America on March 27, 2007 | Comments (0)

Comments




<< OSHAlert Blog Home

recommendView Cart

Didn't find what you were looking for?  Ask a question by clicking here!!!

Online Store

Stay in compliance with our OSHA and CLIA products

Online Store »

Online Training Center

Annual retraining is an OSHA requirement, but it doesn't have to be time consuming, expensive or boring.

Online Training Center »