Quality America

Report Fire to OSHA?

If a fire breaks out in the OR are hospitals required to report this event to OSHA? If so could you provide some literarture that states this.

A: The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) is the Federal agency responsible for worker safety, as such OSHA does not issue requirements for patient safety.

Call in reporting (within 8 hours) to OSHA is only required in instances where 3 or more employees are hospitalized because of injuries sustained on the job, including during a fire. Any work-related fatality must be reported to OSHA. The requirement is stated in 29 CFR Final Rule 1094.39 and can be found here:

www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_table=FEDERAL_REGIST
ER&p;_id=16312

Need help with OSHA compliance? Ask Dr. Dunn or browse our helpful osha manuals & compliance programs.

Posted by Karen @ Quality America on October 27, 2006 | Comments (2)

Comments

Are fire drills actually required two times a year? Do we have to evacuate the building?

Posted by: Nancy Freeman at November 1, 2006 04:22 PM

Each employee must participate in a building evacuation annually. During the fire drill you should definitely leave the building and go to the designated meeting place. Take attendance at the meeting location just as would be done during the real event. By conducting two fire drills per year, employees who might miss the drill due to absences (etc.) will be covered. I hope this information helps at Columbia Medical Associates. Thank you for contacting Quality America for your OSHA compliance questions.

Posted by: Sarah Alholm at November 1, 2006 04:23 PM




<< OSHAlert Blog Home

recommendRecommend a colleague
  • About Dr. Dunn

Dr. Sheila Dunn is president and CEO of Quality America, Inc., a health care consulting firm located in Asheville, NC. She holds a doctoral degree in medical
laboratory education, and is a widely
respected lecturer and author of more than 200 articles on practice management and regulatory compliance issues for the primary care medical market.
(More about Dr. Dunn)

Online Store

Stay in compliance with our OSHA and CLIA products

Online Store »

Online Training Center

Annual retraining is an OSHA requirement, but it doesn't have to be time consuming, expensive or boring.

Online Training Center »